Archive for the 'J2 Visas' Category

Immigration Lawyer Explains Aspects of the J-2 Visa

The J-2 visa is designed for spouses and dependents of J-1 student visa holders. As an immigration lawyer in Sacramento, I work with those seeking both J-1 and J-2 visas. Here are some particulars regarding the J-2 visa in which applicants are often interested.

J-2 Visa and Work

The J-2 is a nonimmigrant visa under which you may work. In order to secure employment the money may not be needed to support the primary J-1 visa holder. In order to work with a J-2 visa, the holder must receive special permission from the USCIS.

To apply, the J-2 visa holder submits Form I-765. The process of adjudication takes from three to five months but processing times are always subject to change. If approved, the J-2 holder will receive an Employment Authorization Document¬† (EAD) and they will be allowed to work. Continue reading “Immigration Lawyer Explains Aspects of the J-2 Visa” »