E-2 Investor Visa Explained

Friday, April 28, 2017 | Last Updated: March 10, 2011
by admin

The E-2 visa is an attractive option for foreign nationals living in countries with which the United States has a treaty relationship, and who want to come to the US to invest their money. One big advantage of this visa over the EB-5 investor Green Card is, that there is no minimum required amount that has to be invested. Usually, the minimum required amount to qualify for the EB-5 Green Card is 1 million USD.

What are the requirements for obtaining an E-2 Investor Visa?

  • You are from a country that has an appropriate treaty with the United States
  • You have invested a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide US enterprise
  • Your objective for being in the United States is to develop and direct this business
  • You intend to leave the United States at the end of the E2 Visa

Investment means, that the investor puts his capital at risk with the goal of generating profit. The investment in the company has to be substantial to show that the investor’s interest is sincere. The government will check the amount of the investment in proportion to the value of the business to determine, if the investment actually is substantial.

The investment must be personal business capital and subject to loss, if the business fails. It must be irrevocably committed to the business.

A substantial donation to a non-profit organization will not qualify for an E-2 treaty investor visa.

It is possible for your spouse and children to accompany you on the E2 Visa.  E2 status is valid for two years if you apply within the US and can be extended.  If you apply for the E2 visa outside of the US the E2 visa may be valid for up to five years depending on the the specific US Embassy.

For more information, please visit our E-2 Investor Visa page.
[gravityform id=2 title=true description=true]