E2 Visa Benefits Considered

Treaty Investor E2 Visa can Help Your Investment Grow

As I’ve seen in working with clients in the San Francisco Bay area, the U.S. economy
continues to struggle, which I view as a possible opportunity and benefit for
foreign investors who want to succeed in the U.S and for the country itself. As
an immigration lawyer, I work with many foreign-born businesspeople who
have made or will make a substantial capital investment in their company in the
US and who want to come to this country in an effort to continue to develop it.

Real Benefits

Let’s consider some of the benefits an investor can reap from acquiring an E2
visa and coming to this country. Along with being able to bring your spouse and
dependent children to the U.S. and the fact that your spouse may seek employment,
you may travel freely throughout the country and work at the company in
which you have invested. If you are applying for E2 status within the US the E2
is valid for two years but may be renewed as long as you qualify for the visa.

Result

The E2 Visa is not commonly seen as being a doorway to becoming a U.S. citizen. But it
is a good way for someone who substantially invests in their company in the United
States to obtain a visa. In another blog, I’ll discuss the requirements for the E2. In
my work as an immigration lawyer, I’ve found that some of the requirements are
less defined than others, which can work to an applicant’s benefit. From my San
Francisco and Sacramento area offices I’ve worked with many foreign investors
who want to travel and work in various parts of this country. It can be a rewarding
experience in many ways.

Please contact the Ranchod Law Group with offices serving San Francisco, San Jose,
and Sacramento, California, at info@ranchodlaw.com or at 800-753-1399 if you
have any questions regarding immigration law.
[gravityform id=2 title=true description=true]




Contact Us now!