EB-1 Employment Green Card Explained

Friday, July 25, 2014 | Last Updated: March 4, 2011
by admin

The EB-1 employment green card is reserved for workers with extraordinary abilities, also called priority workers. It is divided into three groups:

1.     Workers of Extraordinary Ability

What is the definition of Extraordinary Ability?

Extraordinary ability is defined as a level of expertize attained by only a small percentage of people who have risen to the top of their field. To qualify for this, the applicant must show exemplary skill and ability in the areas of art, science, business, athletics or education and be internationally recognized. The applicant must prove this by either having one a major international award or by showing documentary evidence that he or she is an outstanding leader in a particular field.  To learn more about the documentary evidence required for the EB-1 category visit our EB1 Employment Green Card article at http://www.doctorsimmigrationlaw.com/green-cards/eb-1-extraordinary-ability

A worker with extraordinary ability does not even need to have a specific job offer to be able to apply for a green card.

2.     Outstanding University Professors and Researchers

This option is for people who are internationally recognized as outstanding in a particular academic field.

Outstanding professors and researchers do need to have a job offer from a university or private institution to be able to apply for an EB-1 green card.

The applicant must have at least three years of experience of teaching or researching in his or her particular field.

3.     Multinational Executives and Managers

Multinational executives and managers are people, who have worked outside of the United States for at least one out of the past three years and who are transferred to work for the same international company in the US.

The applicant must have worked as a manager or executive for the company before having come to the United States, and must continue doing so within the country.

What are the advantages of the EB-1 employment green card?

The applicant does not need to get a PERM labor certification. For information on this, please refer to my last article or the PERM labor certification page.

For more information, please visit our EB-1 Green Card page.

Oops! We could not locate your form.