Deferred Action Childhood Arrival, Renewals & Extensions in 2014

Friday, April 28, 2017 | Last Updated: October 19, 2015
by admin



Renewal/Extension of Deferred Action as a Childhood Arrival

How to request and receive the renewal/extension without experiencing any lapse in your deferral or work authorization

In late May 2014, USCIS anticipates publishing the form you will need to file for the renewal/extension. We should submit your request about 120 days (or about 4 months) before your current period of DACA expires. This is also the date that your Employment Authorization Document (EAD or work permit) expires. Your expiration date is printed on the front of your EAD. If you file your request approximately 120 days before the expiration date of your current period of DACA, USCIS anticipates making a decision and adjudicating your employment authorization well before your current period of DACA and employment authorization expires. Moreover, if you have filed at least 120 days before your deferred action and EAD expire and USCIS is unexpectedly delayed in processing your case, USCIS may provide deferred action and employment authorization for a short period of time until your case is decided. For these reasons it is very important that as you look ahead to the expiration of your DACA and work permit that you contact our office as soon as possible at (916) 613-3553 to make arrangements for your re-application. It is not too soon to call!

Note that for your renewal/extension you will only need to submit new documents pertaining to removal proceedings or criminal history that you have not already submitted previously. You do not need to re-submit documents you already submitted. However, you should continue to keep copies of all papers that you used to get your original approval. If we filed your case we of course have a copy of everything filed on your behalf.

While some individuals look ahead to filing for renewals/extensions of their DACA, other qualified individuals have yet to apply. You may qualify for deferred action is you were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday; have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012; are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and you have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If you are interested in renewing/extending your DACA or if you have yet to apply and think you might qualify please contact our Sacramento, Santa Clara and San Francisco offices at (916) 613-3553. Since the inception of DACA, we have successfully obtained DACA for countless individuals, you can confide in our proven track record of success.

Written by:
Published by: The Ranchod Law Group





















| Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *