L1A Visa Requirements

Thursday, April 27, 2017 | Last Updated: June 9, 2010
by admin

As an immigration attorney in Sacramento, I work with applicants from around the country wanting to secure a L1A visa. This visa is designed for managers and executives who want to come to the U.S. and work in the same capacity.

Who is a Manager?

A manager is someone who oversees specific aspects of an organization, including employees or the running of the organization. They have various powers including the authority to fire or hire employees, supervise the operations of an organization or company and influence the daily operation of a company or a specific division or area of the company.

Who is an Executive?

An executive functions in setting policies and goals, making major decisions, and overseeing the management of a company or organization or some major aspect of that entity. They get general direction from stockholders, a board of directors or executives at a higher level.

Education and Experience Requirements

The L1A has no minimum educational requirements. In order to attain a L1A visa, the manager or executive does need to have a minimum amount of experience. They must have worked for an organization or company in the foreign country that’s legally connected with the U.S. group for which they are going to work.  They must have functioned in the capacity as a manager or executive for at least one year in the past three. In my experience as an immigration attorney, I’ve found that an individual’s experience is one of the most important requirement in securing a L1A visa.

Applying for a L 1A Visa

From my San Francisco office, my work as an immigration attorney has me in contact with companies and individuals around the U.S. who want to make sure that they properly file all of the appropriate documentation in accordance with USCIS regulations associated with the L1A visa.

Please contact the Ranchod Law Group with offices serving San Francisco, San Jose, and Sacramento California, at info@ranchodlaw.com or at 415-986-6186 if you have any questions regarding L1A visa or immigration law.
[gravityform id=2 title=true description=true]