San Francisco Work Visa Lawyer Clarifies Work Visa Requirements

Friday, April 28, 2017 | Last Updated: February 15, 2010
by admin

Those at the Ranchod Law Group in San Francisco, California, know that the process for foreign workers wishing to secure a work visa to the United States can be difficult and daunting. Applicants often have numerous questions and concerns as they prepare to take on the challenge of obtaining a work visa.
There are various requirements that applicants must meet when applying for an employment visa. Here’s a rundown of essential documentation that foreign applicants need to supply in order to successfully complete the process.

Required Documentation

The following forms and documentation are usually required for each person who is applying for a work visa. Please contact the employment visa lawyers at Ranchod Law Group in San Francisco, California, if you have any questions after reading through the list.

1)   Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156): This form must be completed and signed.

2)   Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-157): The DS-157 is required of all male applicants between the ages of 16- 45. Additionally, it is required from any applicant from state sponsors of terrorism who is 16 or older. No exceptions are granted and it is compulsory for both males and females. Also, any nonimmigrant may be required by a consular officer to complete the Form DS-157. This form provides more detailed information regarding your travel in the United States.

3)   A Passport: The passport must be valid for travel in the United States and valid a minimum of six months beyond the applicant’s outlined time they expect to spend in the country. In the event more than one person is on the passport, then each seeking a visa must apply.

4)   One Applicant Photograph: This is a 2-inch by 2-inch, unmounted, full-face photo that has been taken in the last six months. It is to be glued or stapled to the DS-156 form. It must be a color photo taken in front of a white or off-white background in which the applicant’s face and features are clearly seen.

Required Fee

The nonimmigrant application processing fee, must usually be paid prior to your visa interview.  Applicants must bring a receipt to their interview, showing that they have paid the fee.

Further Questions

The process of applying for an employment visa has many steps and requires specific documentation. Please contact the Ranchod Law Group in San Francisco, San Jose or Sacramento California, if you have any questions or needs when it comes to employment visas. To schedule a consultation contact us at 800-753-1399 or at info@ranchodlaw.com.
[gravityform id=2 title=true description=true]