Monday, November 24, 2014
Last Updated: July 22, 2014
by admin

Marriage Green Cards

Green Card by Marriage

Expert Advice from a Green Card Attorney with Experience

U.S. citizens are eligible to apply for a fiancée visa or marriage green card for their intended spouse to reside in the United States legally. Our firm, with offices in San Francisco and Sacramento California, works with clients nationwide who are seeking green cards by marriage and other family visas that may be available for immediate relatives.

An immigration attorney who cares about getting things right

Although getting a green card through marriage can often be the easiest way to obtain residency for a non-U.S. citizen, approval is not automatic. U.S. citizens applying for a fiancée visa or marriage green card must be aware that immigration officials will scrutinize their applications to ensure that the marriage is legitimate and bona fide, and not for the sole purpose of gaining immigration benefits. Ranchod Law Group has significant experience in this area of law and knows what documentation the USCIS looks for. We have successfully handled hundreds of fiancée and marriage immigration cases. Our expertise can guide you through USCIS policies and prevent unnecessary delay and denials due to mistakes.

Who is eligible for a Marriage Green Card/Adjustment of Status?

Adjustment of status is the process by which a nonimmigrant, while residing in the United States, may apply for:

  • lawful permanent residence (green card) based on a family based immigrant visa petition (I130);
  • employment based immigrant visa petition (I140).

A U.S. citizen may petition for his or her spouse to obtain permanent residence if the spouse is residing in the U.S. and has proof of lawful entry (generally in the form of a Form I94 issued upon entry).

Alternatively, if the spouse of a U.S. citizen is residing abroad, the U.S. citizen may file an I130, and the spouse may apply for an immigrant visa upon the approval of the I130. If the spouse is granted an immigrant visa, he or she will enter the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident.

If you are U.S. citizen considering marriage to a foreign national, contact us now, fill in the form to describe your needs and discuss your K-1 fiancée visa, K-3 marriage visa, and green card legal needs now.

Learn more about family-based visas at these pages on our website: