I-601A Waiver Approved for Mexican Client, Unlawful Entry and Unlawful Presence in the U.S.

Friday, April 28, 2017 | Last Updated: February 24, 2017
by admin

I-601A Waiver was Filed on August 31, 2016

Approved: January 18, 2017

The Facts

  • Our I-601A Client entered the United States in the year 2000
  • Client is married to a U.S. Citizen
  • The couple has a U.S. Citizen child

How we Built and Won the Case

The Ranchod Law Group was able to identify many facts to support the case including:

  • Wife has been with her employer for five years and
  • Wife has numerous financial obligations including four student loans and credit card debt
  • Wife and child suffer from anxiety
  • Wife’s employer provides wife and child with excellent health care
  • Wife and child rely on this health care package for their mental and physical health
  • Child does not speak or understand Spanish
  • Wife relies on client for emotional support
  • Wife relies on client to co-parent
  • Wife relies on client to some extent financially as well
  • Wife’s family depends on her for help with their medical issues (high blood pressure and diabetes)

We used these facts to successfully argue that wife would suffer hardship both if she tried to relocate to Mexico and also if she remained in the U.S. without the client. When client received his approval his wife wrote to us and said:

“Thank you for all your hard work & we can’t wait for all of this to be finally over!”

This nice family will finally have stability and client will be able to find better employment once he has his “greencard” (lawful permanent residency).






Disclaimer: The testimonials, case results and/or endorsements do not constitute a guarantee, warranty, or prediction regarding the outcome of your legal matter.

| Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *