Sunday, October 26, 2014
Last Updated: May 25, 2014
by admin

L1 Visa – Employment (Intra-Company Transfers) | L1 Visa Attorney

L1 Visa Attorney

The Ranchod Law Group in San Francisco, California, works with business organizations around the world to help employers secure L1 visas for employees working in the United States on intra-company transfer status. Contact U.S. immigration attorney Kaushik Ranchod to schedule an appointment to discuss an L1 visa and other employment visa issues.

L1 visa, L-1A visa, and L-1B visas for managers, executives, and specialized workers

U.S. businesses and organizations with operating facilities in foreign countries may apply to have a manager, executive, or other worker with specialized knowledge transferred to a U.S. facility through the L-1 intra-company transfer visa process. There are many advantages to having an employee apply for an intra-company transfer visa, as opposed to other types of employment visas. Primarily, there is no limit to the number of L-1 visas that are issued. An entity only has to demonstrate an organizational need to place an existing foreign employee at a facility in the United States, without having to prove that an American national is not capable of filling the job. In addition, the employee may apply for permanent residency while in the United States on an L-1 visa, and getting a green card for permanent status is often considered easier.

The requirements for an L visas

In order to qualify for L visa status, the applicant must have been continuously employed for a minimum of one year for the parent U.S. entity or subsidiary in the foreign country. The entity does not have to be an incorporated business, and may include religious groups and non-profit organizations. There are special considerations for employees who have not continuously worked for the entity, or have worked a part of the time in the United States within a three-year period. The Ranchod Law Group can clearly explain the subtleties of L1 visa law when we meet for a consultation.

In addition, the U.S. entity and the foreign operation for which the applicant is employed must share a common owner. The rules in this area can be quite complex, as there are special considerations for organizations in which an owner does not control a majority of the entity.

The employee must intend to leave, but may apply for permanent status

L visas are considered temporary work visas, and the applicants must be willing to state that they intend to return to their home country at the conclusion of the visa period. Despite this, L1 visa status is considered to be one of the easiest platforms from which employees may gain permanent green card status. Executives and managers may stay in the United States for up to seven years on an L1 visa. Specialized workers may remain at the U.S. facility for up to five years. During that time, employment, operational, and even family needs may be used as a legitimate reason to secure permanent residency.

For more information about employment visas, visit these pages:

We will give you complete information about L-1 intra-company law

Wherever you may be in the United States or around the world, contact our offices in San Francisco, California, to discuss your L1 visa needs.

For more information on L1 Visas, please visit the L1 Visa section of our blog.

Latest Articles: